Leave a comment

Day +7

I am feeling better today, temperature between 37.5 – 39 C. The rash is starting to clear up. Still pain in my oesophagus and remains on nutrition IV. Managed to drink a protein shake this evening. Haemoglobin is low again; receive another unit of blood as well as a Neupogen injection.
Blood values for today are:
White blood count: Zero
HGB: 8 g/dl – Normal for men: 13.8 to 18.0 g/dl
Hematokrit: 22.7% – Normal for men: 45%
Platelet: 50 000 ul – relatively low
A visitor at my window
20121205_142011

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: